Congress-Bernai-ThinkstockPhotos-1540x800 Bernai/ThinkstockPhotos

Ag subcommittee assignments announced

There are subcommittees on commodities, rural development, conservation.

Sen. Pat Roberts, R-Kansas, chairman of the U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, and ranking member Sen. Debbie Stabenow, D-Michigan, have announced the new subcommittee assignments for the 155th Congress. Roberts and Stabenow serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees. 

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management and Trade

The Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.

  • Sen. John Boozman, R-Arkansas, chairman; Sen. Heidi Heitkamp, D-North Dakota, ranking member.
  • Republicans: Sen. Thad Cochran, Mississippi; Sen. John Hoeven, North Dakota; Sen. Charles Grassley, Iowa; Sen. John Thune, South Dakota; Sen. Steve Daines, Montana, and Sen. David Perdue, Georgia.
  • Democrats: Sen. Sherrod Brown, Ohio; Sen. Michael Bennet, Colorado; Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, New York; Sen. Joe Donnelly, Indiana, and Sen. Chris Van Hollen, Maryland.

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy

The Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including housing, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.

  • Sen. Jodi Ernst, Iowa, chairwoman, and Sen. Chris Van Hollen, Maryland, ranking member.
  • Republicans: Sen. Thad Cochran, Mississippi, Sen. John Boozman, Arkansas; Sen. John Hoeven, North Dakota; Sen. John Thune, South Dakota; Sen. Steve Daines, Montana, and Sen. Luther Strange, Alabama.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
  • Democrats: Sen. Sherrod Brown, Ohio; Sen. Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota; Sen. Michael Bennet, Colorado; Sen. Joe Donnelly, Indiana, and Sen. Heidi Heitkamp, North Dakota.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources

The Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources; regulation of pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act; biotechnology; and forestry.

  • Sen. Steve Daines, Montana, chairman, and Sen. Michael Bennet, ranking member.
  • Republicans: Sen. Thad Cochran, Mississippi; Sen. Mitch McConnell, Kentucky; Sen. John Boozman, Arkansas; Sen. Charles Grassley, Iowa, and Sen. Luther Strange, Alabama.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
  • Democrats: Sen. Patrick Leahy, Vermont; Sen. Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota; Sen. Joe Donnelly, Indiana, and Sen. Robert Casey, Pennsylvania.

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops

The Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research. 

  • Sen. Luther Strange, R-Alabama, chairman, and Sen. Robert Casey, Pennsylvania, ranking member.
  • Republicans: Sen. Mitch McConnell, Kentucky; Sen. John Boozman, Arkansas; John Hoeven, North Dakota; Sen. Jodi Ernst, Iowa and Sen. David Perdue, Georgia.
  • Democrats: Sen. Patrick Leahy, Vermont; Sen. Sherrod Brown, Ohio; Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, New York, and Sen. Chris Van Hollen, Maryland.

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security

The Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as markets, food safety, and security issues.

  • Sen. Perdue, chairman, and Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, D-New York, ranking member.
  • Republicans: Sen. Mitch McConnell, Kentucky; Sen. Jodi Ernst, Iowa; Sen. Charles Grassley, Iowa; Sen. John Thune, South Dakota, and Sen. Steve Daines, Montana.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
  • Democrats: Sen. Patrick Leahy, Vermont; Sen. Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota; Sen. Heidi Heitkamp, North Dakota, and Sen. Robert Casey, Pennsylvania.

Source: Senate Agriculture Committee

 

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish